What is legal?
[…] § 4.1-600. Definitions. (Effective July 1, 2021)
“Marijuana products” means (i) products that are composed of marijuana and other ingredients and are intended for use or consumption, ointments, and tinctures or (ii) marijuana concentrate.
§ 4.1-604. Powers and duties of the Board. (Effective July 1, 2021)
The Board shall have the following powers and duties:
1. Promulgate regulations in accordance with the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.) and § 4.1-606;
2. Control the possession, sale, transportation, and delivery of marijuana and marijuana products;
§ 4.1-1100. Possession, etc., of marijuana and marijuana products by persons 21 years of age or older lawful; penalties. (Effective July 1, 2021)
“Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle and notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person 21 years of age or older may lawfully possess on his person or in any public place not more than one ounce of marijuana or an equivalent amount of marijuana product as determined by regulation promulgated by the Board.”
What about paraphernalia?
While the new definition “marijuana paraphernalia” will become effective July 1, 2021, the removal of “marijuana” from § 18.2-265.1 requires reenactment by the 2022 General Assembly in order to become law.